| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:53 UTCulu |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GGMN |
| MSN: | 19229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles E of Rockton Airport, near Hamilton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockton Airport, Hamilton, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with DG-600 C-FDGD: Hamilton-Wentworth Police reported to Hamilton Control Tower that two gliders had collided over Rockton Airport and they were proceeding to the scene. The wreckage was located near the intersection of Concession 6 and Valence Road.
A T.S.B. investigator later confirmed that C-FDGD landed safely at Rockton Airport while C-GGMN crashed approximately five (5) miles from Rockton Airport. The pilot was taken to hospital with multiple injuries. One person on board each aircraft -- one pilot injured; the other apparently was not.
TSB Initial Notification (97O0130): The pilots in a Schelicher ASW-19B and a Glaser Dirks DG-600 glider were participating in the 1997 Canadian National Soaring Championships and were maneuvering in proximity to the airfield gaining altitude in order to commence the event.
The Schelicher was airborne for about one hour and the Glaser Dirks about twenty minutes. Both gliders had attained an altitude of approximately 3,500 feet AGL. The Schleicher pilot reported she was circling to the left in a thermal and the Glaser Dirks pilot reported he was flying level at 60 knots proceeding in a southerly direction in search of a more active thermal when the two gliders collided in mid-air approximately 2.5 miles east of the airfield.
The empennage of the Schleicher separated when the collision occurred and the glider pitched over inverted and fell the ground out of control. The Glaser Dirks cockpit canopy was shattered and the glider went out of control but the pilot was able to regain control and carried out a successful landing at the airfield. The pilots were wearing parachutes at the time of the occurrence. The Schliecher pilot reported that the cockpit canopy would not release after the collision which prevented her from bailing out of the glider when it went out of control. Both gliders were substantially damaged an the pilot of the Schleicher seriously injured.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 1997O0392
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm 