| Date: | Friday 7 June 2002 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | N749 |
| MSN: | 18504354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaktovik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA) |
| Destination airport: | CANNING RIVER, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel/ski-equipped airplane on a remote ice-covered lake. He was concluding a public use caribou tracking flight. The pilot estimated there was about 1,500 feet of usable landing area. The pilot landed toward the west with the skis extended, but began sliding on the icy surface toward an area of open water along the shore of the lake. The pilot initiated a left turn and applied engine power. The airplane's right wing and right elevator struck the ice. The airplane received damage to the right wingtip, right aileron, and the right elevator. After landing, the pilot discovered the wind was from the east about 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions during landing at a remote lake, resulting in a downwind landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a tailwind, and an icy lake surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02TA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02TA045