Accident Cessna R182 N756TK, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Club Inc
Registration: N756TK
MSN: R18201150
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Destination airport:Boone Airport, IA (BNW/KBNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when the main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. The pilot reported that he decided to terminate the flight and land at Dacy Airport in Harvard, Illinois due to deteriorating visibility and the inability to communicate with Air Traffic Control. He said that the panel mounted radio displays went blank but the charge indicator indicated a normal charge rate. The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear and that the gear down indicator light, "...appeared to be green." The main landing gear collapsed during the landing. The airplane landing gear operation is accomplised by hydraulic actuators powered by an electrically-driven hydraulic power pack. An emergency gear extension hand pump is used for emergency landing gear extension. A representative of the maintenance facility that performed the repairs to the airplane stated that the landing gear system was examined and no defects were found. The checks included the normal retraction system, the emergency retraction system, and the position indicating system. He stated that the charging system was not operating when the airplane was recovered. He said that the alternator was replaced during the repairs to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the extension of the landing gear. Factors were the alternator failure, and the main landing gear down locks not engaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA161