Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Monday 23 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:247 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leninsky District, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 March 1942 Yak-1 of 247 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 at Leninsky District, Crimea.
Commander of 247 IAP, Major Mikhail Andreevich Fedoseev was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 06 June 1942.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109038198/