Accident Cessna A185F N714WH, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714WH
MSN: 18504426
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental IO520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANGWIN, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAN CARLOS, CA (F2L)
Destination airport:ANGWIN, CA (2O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway after a gust of wind lifted the left wing off the ground and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot couldn't control the airplane and it departed the left side of the runway. The closest weather reporting station at Sonoma Airport, about 18 nm west of Angwin, reported the winds to be from 150 degrees at 8 knots with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA185