Accident Mooney M20J N201Y, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Northland Aircraft Services
Registration: N201Y
MSN: 24-1206
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeSmet, MN (6E5)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damaged during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that the airplane started to porpoise during landing, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. During the attempted aborted landing, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane came to a stop on its belly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA154