Accident Robinson R22 N8380H, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8380H
MSN: 0325
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tunica, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R-22 helicopter collided with the ground as the pilot hovered over a rice field. The pilot reported that his attention was diverted, and the right skid collided with a berm, causing the helicopter to roll over. Examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any abnormalities or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper control of cyclic, resulting in impact with terrain and a subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA119