Accident Canadair CRJ-200ER N849AS, Sunday 2 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N849AS
MSN: 7347
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6831 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF 34 3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier CL6002B-19, N849AS, operated by Atlantic Southeast Airlines, Inc., as flight 4509, experienced a left main landing gear failure during landing on runway 26R, at the Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport, in Atlanta, Georgia. According to the flight crew, and confirmed by the FDR, the approach to landing was uneventful. Upon landing the pilot deployed the thrust reversers and the left main landing gear collapsed. Fracture of the main fitting for the left main landing gear was caused by a fatigue crack that emanated from multiple origins at the external surface of the wall at the shock strut radius run out area. No evidence of material anomalies, such as corrosion or gouge damage, was found at the fatigue origin area. Because the stresses leading to the fatigue crack of the main fitting have not clearly been identified, the root cause of the fatigue cracking has not been determined. During the investigation, Atlantic Southeast Airlines did a Fleet Wide inspection of all their Bombardier Inc., Model CL600-2B19 aircraft landing gear assemblies, which included visual and eddy current inspections. Their inspections found no additional cracked landing gear. Additionally, Transport Canada issued a revised AD, which eliminated the escalation of the eddy current inspection intervals as allowed in their previous AD. Also, the FAA issued an NPRM in response to Transport Canada AD, which requires repetitive detailed visual and eddy current inspection of the main landing gear main fitting. The NPRM if adopted would produce another AD that is applicable to certain Bombardier Model CL600-2B19 (Regional Jet Series 100

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02FA113

Location