| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco ASO |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC662Y |
| MSN: | 3228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1091 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-760-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodland, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pratt Airport, KS (PTT/KPTT) |
| Destination airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway during landing. The pilot reported that when the tailwheel touched down, the airplane started to shake and bang and turn left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the right lower wing contacted a dirt mound breaking the wing spars. A postaccident teardown of the tailwheel assembly by the manufacturer determined that the tailwheel was not assembled according to the manufacturer's specifications. The teardown inspection determined that the tailwheel "would not function properly because it was incorrectly assembled."
Probable Cause: Failure of the tailwheel assembly after touchdown that resulted in loss of airplane directional control, which the pilot could not correct. A contributing factor was the improper assembly of the tailwheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA147