Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N171M, Saturday 1 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171M
MSN: 28R-7837051
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The stall warning was activating 15 knots higher than it was supposed to while the airplane was in a climb. The pilot advised ARTCC that he was experiencing wind shear. He was told there was no reported wind shear in the area and to maintain 13,000 feet. The pilot was unable to maintain 13,000 feet, and descended to 12,000 feet, then to the minimum en route altitude of 11,000 feet. Unable to maintain this altitude, the pilot descended to 10,500 feet, cancelled his IFR flight plan, and descended further to 9,500 feet, at which point radio communications with ARTCC were lost. The airplane was yawing and "the ball (turn coordinator) was in the right side." The pilot held "full right aileron deflection to keep the [air]plane from turning." He attempted to make a precautionary landing at an airport. A left crosswind aided in keeping the airplane on track, but he was "unable to use the rudder to straighten out the [air]plane to land." At 100 feet above the ground, the pilot attempted a go-around. With flaps up, landing gear down, and full power applied, the airplane would not climb but descended slowly instead. The pilot made a forced landing in an open field 1 mile south of the airport. In the ensuing landing, both wings were damaged, the aft portion of the fuselage was wrinkled, and the main gear was torn off. An inspection of the aircraft after the accident disclosed no anomalies with the flight control system or the engine. Flight control continuity was confirmed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Contributing factors were mountain waves (wind shear) and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA049