Accident Cessna A185F N185NR, Saturday 1 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:State Of Wisconsin
Registration: N185NR
MSN: 18502273
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4216 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Necedah, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Necedah Airport, WI (KDAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway during landing rollout on runway 18 (2,700 feet by 60 feet, asphalt). The pilot reported that a gust of wind forced the aircraft to turn right and that full left rudder and braking could not straighten the aircraft. The pilot stated that he allowed the rollout to continue onto the grass along side the runway, when the left main landing gear sank in sand. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind for a 1977 Cessna A185F is 15 kts. There is no published maximum demonstrated crosswind for the accident airplane, which was a 1973 Cessna A185F.

Probable Cause: Directional control of the airplane not maintained by the pilot. The gusting winds was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02TA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02TA149