| Date: | Friday 31 May 2002 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16PG |
| MSN: | 23918 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 145 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leander, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lago Vista, TX (5R3) |
| Destination airport: | Kittie Hill, TX (77T) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing short field landings on the turf airstrip. He made his first approach at 80 miles per hour, which terminated in a full stop landing. Not satisfied with the first approach and landing, he decided to attempt another one. The second approach was executed using 40 degrees of flaps, an approach speed of 75 miles per hour, and a steeper descent angle. As the pilot flared, the airspeed degraded, which resulted in a high sink rate. The pilot applied full power; however, the airplane impacted the runway, bounced hard, and veered to the left. The pilot then pulled the power off, and subsequently, the airplane came to rest in an upright position after impacting a berm approximately 30 feet left and parallel to the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing factor is the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA169