Accident Sikorsky CH-19E N94475, Thursday 30 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-19E
Owner/operator:Name
Registration: N94475
MSN: 130141
Total airframe hrs:5537 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plains, MT
Destination airport:Plains , MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written report, the commercial pilot stated that he was flying sideways downhill with an external load on a long line. He approached the log landing area in a turn and attempted to set the load down, however the helicopter, "seemed to keep going." The helicopter began to lose altitude. To compensate, the pilot lowered the collective, and increased the throttle. The aircraft did not respond to the pilot's actions. However, a subsequent maneuver to avoid colliding with a loader was successful. The pilot stated that he remembered, "putting the ship down easy." The pilot then related that the helicopter suddenly "lifted over to the left and next I was undoing my seatbelt and climbing out of the pilot window." A witness to the accident reported that she could see the helicopter steadily lose altitude from a few hundred feet in the air. She then related that she heard the engine quit, followed by the sound of impact a few seconds later. Post-accident examination of the engine, and subsequent engine run, revealed no evidence to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure with the engine or related engine components.

Probable Cause: Power loss for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02FA091