Accident Cessna 170B N4559C, Thursday 30 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:John Lee Gibbens
Registration: N4559C
MSN: 25503
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during takeoff roll on runway 21, the winds swung from the west becoming a right crosswind. "Holding the right wing down, I felt I would be better off airborne, so [I] lifted the airplane off. [The] wind pushed me left of [the] runway. I kept trying to force [the] airplane to fly, but didn't have enough airspeed." The pilot said that he turned slightly left toward lower ground in an attempt to gain airspeed. The pilot said, "From [an] estimated height of 20-30 feet, [the] stall warning horn began blaring, airplane mushed into [the ground] - no breakover from stall." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported winds, 20 minutes before the accident, were 290 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 24 knots. The reported winds, 39 minutes after the accident, were 270 degrees at 17 knots with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA047