Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N45RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297235

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Skyworld Aviation
Registration: N45RG
MSN: D-8768
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was en route when the engine lost partial power. The pilot was unable to maintain airspeed or altitude, and elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence post with the left wing. Examination of the engine crankcase halves revealed severe fretting at the number 2 main bearing bosses. The number 2 main bearing was broken into pieces and observed in the oil sump. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue fracture through the crank cheek between the number 2 main journal and the number 2 rod journal. The fracture surface and the journal surface were heat-tinted, and revealed evidence of rotational scoring. According to the engine logbook, the crankcase through bolts were torqued about 772 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate torque of the crankcase through bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA053