Accident Hughes OH-6A N42SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297238

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Erie Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N42SD
MSN: 501412
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamburg, NY (4G2)
Destination airport:Angola, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a normal landing, approximately 75-100 feet above the ground, the certified flight instructor (CFI) observed the student pilot begin to bleed off airspeed by pulling aft on the cyclic. The helicopter then abruptly made an uncommanded yaw to the left, and began to roll. After the CFI observed the rotor tachometer " bleeding off," and did not see the engine needle on the left hand side of it's gauge, he assumed control of the helicopter. He proceeded to lower the collective just enough to try and maintain glide, while applying forward and right cyclic to counter the left roll. About 30 feet above the ground, he applied aft cyclic to flare, and then forward cyclic to level the skids. The helicopter touched down on the skids, level with the ground, on the side of the grass strip. The helicopter skidded forward about 50 feet, into a culvert ditch, where it came to rest. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any pre-impact failures.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02TA104