| Date: | Monday 27 May 2002 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26221 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2768 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver , WA (59S) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver , WA (WA67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written report, the airline transport pilot reported that the approach was normal, and that the airplane touched down within the first 500 feet of the runway. He reported that after touchdown the flaps were retracted and brakes were applied, however, "... it became apparent that the aircraft was not slowing or stopping and after standing on the brakes I then realized the aircraft would not stop on the remaining length [of runway] left". The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, colliding with a drainage ditch and fence. The pilot reported that the landing surface was wet and very slick. Rain showers were reported in the area at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions with the airplane that contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action during the landing sequence. Factors include a wet runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA086