| Date: | Monday 27 May 2002 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36322 |
| MSN: | 6402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2491 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roxbury, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomsburg, PA (N13) |
| Destination airport: | Freehold, NY (1I5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger boarded the airplane, and departed. About 2 hours into the flight and approximately 15 minutes from the pilot's planned destination, the airplane encountered a downdraft. When the airplane entered the downdraft, indicated air speed (IAS) was between 85 and 95 mph, and the airplane was approximately 600 feet above an approaching ridge. The pilot applied full throttle, and slowed the airplane to its best rate-of-climb airspeed. With the engine operating at full power, the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane continued to descend until it impacted trees. The pilot did not encounter any turbulence or other downdrafts before the accident. Winds aloft were forecasted to be approximately 6 knots for 3,000 feet, and thunderstorms were forecasted to begin about 1700. Before the accident, the pilot saw a possible thunderstorm about 20 miles to the northwest of the accident site.
Probable Cause: The airplane encountering an unanticipated downdraft that exceeded the climb performance of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA103