| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2002 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369C |
| Owner/operator: | Americopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N500LA |
| MSN: | 4405935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3713 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agana, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Agana |
| Destination airport: | Agana |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff and landed hard. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector found chicken eggs in the helicopter's fuel tanks. The Federal Bureau of Investigation investigated the accident, and listed it as a criminal case.
Probable Cause: sabotage to the helicopter's fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA176