This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N654RH |
| MSN: | 12961076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914/UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanaway, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanaway, WA (S44) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:This was the third flight of the aircraft since completion of its construction. On the second flight, there had been an interruption in engine power during the climb, so the owner contacted the airframe kit manufacturer and the builder of the engine for advice. After taking actions recommended by those parties, the owner conducted ground-run tests while varying the aircraft's pitch attitude from that of level flight to that equivalent to a maximum performance climb. After the tests were completed without any apparent problems, the pilot took off to evaluate the performance of the engine while airborne. After the aircraft climbed to about 400 feet above the ground (agl), the engine started to lose power. The pilot immediately turned back toward the airport, but realized he would not be able to reach the runway. He therefore elected to try to land on a street in the residential area he was over. While attempting to land, the aircraft collided with some trees and bounced off of a vehicle. Although it was the opinion of the owner that something had caused an interruption of the fuel movement into the cylinders, a clear determination of the reason for the power loss was not able to be established.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the climb-out after takeoff. Factors include no suitable terrain upon which to attempt a forced landing, and trees and cars alongside of the residential street that the pilot attempted to land on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA087
Location