Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N69AG, Sunday 26 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69AG
MSN: 1020
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tumtum, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tumtum, WA
Destination airport:Tumtum, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a meadow in the Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 "Arctic Tern," and after some local sightseeing returned for landing. He reported that just after touchdown he heard a "pop" and the landing gear collapsed. An FAA Inspector, who interviewed the pilot, reported that the pilot stated that upon touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed, the aircraft began skidding and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then nosed over and came to a stop. The pilot reported that the landing site was a flat, dirt field. Metallurgical examination of the left landing gear attach fitting revealed fracture features and deformation typical of an overstress fracture under a combined torsion and bending load. There was no evidence of a pre-existing cracking condition at the fitting's separation surfaces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA089