Accident Cessna 310N N588JL, Saturday 25 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N588JL
MSN: 310N0092
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-470-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Dayton, NV (A36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain short of the airport following a dual engine loss of power. The pilot reported verbally to the Safety Board that while on final approach to the uncontrolled airport the left engine quit. He secured the engine, then the right engine quit. At that point, the pilot realized that he was landing on the auxiliary fuel tanks, which were nearly empty, and the airplane was too low to attempt an engine restart. He stated that there were no malfunctions with the airplane or the engines, and that he had failed to change the fuel selectors to the main fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to use a checklist and position the fuel selectors to tanks containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA177