Accident Rans S-12 N257BK, Saturday 25 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N257BK
MSN: 0493399
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton, GA (3GE8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger participated in an ultra-light fly-in at a private airstrip in Lincolnton. After takeoff, the airplane had a loss of engine power and could not maintain altitude. The pilot stated he "could not get any lift" during takeoff. During the forced landing, the airplane landed hard resulting in the collapse of the landing gear. Examination of the airplane showed one of the carbon fiber propeller blades delaminated on the trailing edge. The carbon fiber layers separated at a point several inches outboard from the propeller hub. The engine firewall was buckled, and the front area of the cockpit was deformed. Both wings and the tail boom were damaged.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the delamination of the propeller blade during takeoff, and the pilot's improper touchdown flare during the emergency landing resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA110