| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500-S |
| Owner/operator: | Max Bowen Enterprises |
| Registration: | N98TT |
| MSN: | 3073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Porte, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Gatesville, TX (05F) |
| Destination airport: | La Porte, TX (T41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at normal speed, the pilot applied brakes and the pedals went to the stops. He immediately pulled the fuel shut off, feathered the propellers, and cut off all switches while maintaining directional control with the rudder. Realizing he wasn't slowing enough, he decided to steer the airplane on the grass to reduce speed. The airplane rolled to the airport perimeter fence, hitting it at approximately 20-25 mph and stopped in the ditch just outside the fence. Examination of the hydarulic system revealed a failed hydraulic line.
Probable Cause: The failure of a hydraulic line, which resulted in the loss of the brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA167