| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2002 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Christian Trautman |
| Registration: | N4747Q |
| MSN: | 185-1201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5847 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 D9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Marais, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Marais-Devils Track Airport, MN (GRM/KCKC) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over at the edge of the runway following a loss of directional control. The pilot reported that on takeoff the aircraft was struck by a gust of wind from the left side, forcing the tail to the right. The pilot stated that he applied full right rudder and partial brake an attempt to return the tail to centerline. The remedial action was unsuccessful and the pilot stated that he attempted to get airborne sensing an imminent ground loop. The pilot reported that another gust of wind shifted the airplane tail to the right, despite the use of full right rudder and considerable right brake. He stated that the right wingtip impacted the runway and the aircraft went toward the left side of the runway where the propeller struck the runway surface. According to the pilot, the propeller then hit the ground at the edge of the runway and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot displayed inadequate compensation for the wind conditions that existed at the time of the accident and directional control was not maintained. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA141