Accident Bell 47G Soloy N72MU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297275

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Bell 47G Soloy
Owner/operator:Aerial Application Technologies LLC
Registration: N72MU
MSN: 6867
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marion, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while spraying the edge of a lake, he lost visual contact with the nearby power line, and was unable to reacquire visual contact. The helicopter struck the power line as the pilot maneuvered the helicopter for the spray operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout while conducting an aerial application maneuver. A factor was the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA102