| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2002 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Paragon Flying Club, Inc |
| Registration: | N8442A |
| MSN: | 28-8211006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3661 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angola, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the engine experienced a loss of power, and the pilot performed a forced landing on a soft agricultural field. The pilot reported the landing gear sank into the soft terrain and was torn from the airplane during touchdown and landing. The pilot stated that prior to departure, the airplane was fueled with 26.3 gallons, which completely filled both wing fuel tanks. Adequate amounts of fuel were found in both wing tanks at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the engine or its associated components that would prevent the normal operation of the engine.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA137