| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Burkevich |
| Registration: | N9024M |
| MSN: | 18052124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3849 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SKWENTNA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | CHELATNA LAKE, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was in cruise flight in a float-equipped airplane. He initiated a cruise climb, and heard a "snap" sound from the engine. The engine began to shake and vibrate, and was producing metal-to-metal sounds as it lost power. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on a small lake. The airplane touched down on the lake, but then collided with the shoreline and trees during the landing. The pilot said the lake was too small to successfully stop the airplane. The airplane received damage to the float assembly, and both wings. The pilot said he sold the airplane, "as is, where is," to a salvage company. Personnel from the salvage company reported that their examination of the engine revealed a failure of the number five cylinder piston.
Probable Cause: A total engine failure during cruise flight due to the disentegration of the number five cylinder piston. A contributing factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2021 |
N9024M |
Private |
0 |
near Brenham, TX |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |