| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2002 |
| Time: | 06:25 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43085 |
| MSN: | 6744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3871 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaston, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gaston, OR (OR69) |
| Destination airport: | (OR69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took his Taylorcraft BC12-D, which had not been inspected for nearly three years and had been sitting in storage for the previous year, and prepped it for flight. During the prepping procedure he drained the fuel (auto gas) from the aircraft, and flushed the tanks and lines with auto gas. He also cleaned the carburetor and screen, removed and cleaned the spark plugs, flushed out old storage oil in the cylinders and adjusted the timing. A week later he took the plane out of the hangar, drained the gas sumps, checked the oil and started the engine and allowed it to warm up to 100 degrees oil temperature. He then ran the engine up to 2300 RPM, checked the carburetor heat and magnetos and then started his takeoff roll. About 40-50 feet above ground and headed northbound from his 800 foot long turf airstrip the engine abruptly quit. The pilot focused his attention inside the aircraft as he attempted to determine the reason for the loss of engine power. During that time the aircraft collided with a power pole beyond the end of the runway and impacted terrain coming to rest in a ditch. An FAA inspector examined the engine and found foreign material in both the gascolator and the carburetor bowl, and corrosion within the left magneto, but no mechanical malfunction was discovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from object(s) while executing a forced landing following a total loss of power for undetermined cause(s). Contributing factors where the pole impacted during the emergency landing and the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA082