Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B N696CH, Monday 13 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Critical Care Medflight Inc
Registration: N696CH
MSN: 1936
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain during a demonstrated hydraulic servo-control system failure. The check airman brought the helicopter to a hover with hydraulics off. The check airman experienced a gust of wind which pitched and yawed the helicopter onto the right side of the fuselage. A Review of the Eurocopter training syllabus for the AS 350 B1/B2, states in simulated hydraulic servo-control system failures, the "HYD TEST" button should be used when conducting this procedure; and discussion and/or demonstration should be performed in cruise flight at approximately 90 knots. The Gainesville 1900 weather observation reported visibility 10 statue miles, wind direction 310 degrees, wind speed 17 knots, gust 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The check airman's failure to follow prescribed procedures that resulted in the lost of control and subsequent in-flight collision with the terrain. A factor was gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA097