Accident Stinson 108-3 N2243M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297297

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Jimmy G White
Registration: N2243M
MSN: 108-4127
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and veered off to the right of the runway.The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane reentered the runway and ground looped. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilots loss of directional control during landing roll, and subsequent inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA098