| Date: | Monday 13 May 2002 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Keeline |
| Registration: | N3JK |
| MSN: | 941-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2744 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutat, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/airplane owner was landing his tailwheel airplane equipped with over-sized tires on a turf runway. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. An aviation mechanic who repaired the airplane said the main landing gear leg strut had fractured at what he believed was a pre-existing crack. The pilot stated in a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator that he was unaware of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll due to a fractured main gear leg strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA033