| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2002 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2NX |
| MSN: | CH20391cw0660 |
| Engine model: | Hirth 2703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (F82) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock, TX (F82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in his initial climb after takeoff at 200-300 feet AGL when the engine lost power. He turned right to clear some power lines and tried to glide to a parking lot. Subsequently, the aircraft contacted a berm of soft dirt. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA150