Accident Van's RV-4 N6579B, Sunday 12 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6579B
MSN: 1680
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane collided with the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 26. The pilot reported he was on final approach when a gust of wind caused the airplane to balloon up. He elected to go-around and added full power, then retracted the flaps. During this time, the airplane was drifting off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane "apparently stalled" and settled to the ground. The left wing contacted the ground, followed by the airplane's nose. He estimated that the winds were from 260 degrees at 10 mph, with gusts from 15 to 20 mph. The pilot stated he had recently purchased the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during the attempted go-around resulting in a stall/mush. The gusting winds, recent purchase of airplane, and premature raising of the flaps were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA160