| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2002 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7608B |
| MSN: | 25491 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was departing on a gravel airstrip for a local flight with friends. As the airplane accelerated along the runway it drifted to the left. Upon reaching the left edge of the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane skidded off the runway to the left. The left main landing gear collapsed inward and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest on its nose, left main landing gear, and left wing. There were no injuries associated with the accident, and no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA032