Accident Aeronca 7-EC N4712E, Sunday 12 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7-EC
Owner/operator:Lenair, Inc.
Registration: N4712E
MSN: 7EC56
Total airframe hrs:6369 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying M Ranch, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenhardt Field, OR (7S9)
Destination airport:Flying M Ranch, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying past the Flying M Airstrip en route to another airport, the pilot decided to land there. He circled the airport twice to check traffic and the winds, and then entered a left hand pattern. He rolled out on final with a slight tailwind, but was still able to touch down approximately where he intended. Almost immediately after touching down on the 2130 foot strip, the pilot started applying the brakes because the tree line at the far end appeared closer than he had expected. As he attempted to bring the aircraft to a stop, it drifted off the right side of the landing surface, and its wing impacted the propeller of a parked aircraft. The pilot later said that he believes that if he had continued a normal rollout and applied the brakes after the aircraft had a chance to slow, he would have had no problem stopping in the required distance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while applying the brakes during the landing roll. Factors include a tailwind and trees at the far end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA080