Accident Boeing 757-33N N552TZ, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-33N
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N552TZ
MSN: 32586/978
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, an ATA Boeing 757 collided with a SWA Boeing 737 during pushback from the gate. The SWA 737 was parked at a gate and the ATA Boeing 757 was being pushed back from another gate. The wing walkers for the ATA Boeing 757 reported they put up the "X" when they noticed the airplane was getting too close to the parked SWA 737. The tug driver reported the he lost visual contact with the wing walkers because of the landing gear. The captain of the ATA Boeing 757 reported that after it was confirmed that the aircraft had hit the SWA Boeing 737 they were pulled back into the gate. Light rain was present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The ground personnel handled the aircraft improperly during pushback from the gate by failing to maintain clearance with the other parked aircraft. The light rain and the parked airplane that was contacted were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA128