| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2002 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffrey Yeskin |
| Registration: | N1PH |
| MSN: | 168H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borrego Springs, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | BORREGO SPRINGS, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail wheel equipped airplane veered off runway 7 and nosed over after encountering soft soil while landing. The pilot was interviewed by telephone and reported that the landing was normal. Near the end of the landing roll on runway 7, the aircraft veered left off the runway. He said that he was unable to correct the alignment before the airplane departed the paved runway surface and it nosed over after encountering soft desert-like soil. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. The airport manager reported the sky was clear and the winds were calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during landing rollout resulting in a ground loop/swerve and a nose over. The soft terrain was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA156