Accident Aeronca 7FC N85258, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85258
MSN: 7FC-332
Total airframe hrs:1071 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NEENAH, WI (79C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted terrain about 200 feet short of the runway while approaching to land. The pilot said that the airplane impacted the ground about 10 yards before a row of trees. He said that he did not, "... remember anything between being on final and being pulled from the plane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be determined to have existed prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining control of the airplane during the landing approach, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA134