Accident Grumman American AA-1B N321D, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321D
MSN: AA1B-0321
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Prairie, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Destination airport:SOUTH PRAIRIE, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that after touchdown, he "...locked up the right wheel brake..." in an effort to avoid a fence and vehicles located at the end of the runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane slid to the right and collided with the fence. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane touched down approximately two-thirds of the way along the 2,650-foot turf runway. After touchdown, during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with the fence that crossed (perpendicular) the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident the landing surface was wet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point. Factors include a wet landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA079