| Date: | Thursday 9 May 2002 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9135C |
| MSN: | 31234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK) |
| Destination airport: | Hyannis, NE (1V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over on soft terrain following a loss of directional control on landing. The pilot reported that the touchdown was smooth, but that the airplane began to veer to the right on the landing roll. He stated that he attempted to straighten the airplane using left rudder and brake to no avail. The airplane continued off the runway where it contacted terrain which contained several inches of standing water. The pilot reported that he could not recall whether his foot was on the brake or if the brake locked up. He reported that there were no problems with the aircraft and that the accident resulted from "pilot error".
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control and executed improper use of the brakes. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA130