Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A N95KM, Monday 13 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A
Owner/operator:Tony Sabino
Registration: N95KM
MSN: 534
Total airframe hrs:424 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10miles Northeast of Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low in a canyon with no thermal activity and attempted to gain lift by flying close to a ridge. The glider impacted a tree and the wings were torn off. The elevation at the accident site was approximately 7,700 feet msl. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the trees while maneuvering to locate a thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA234

Location