| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2002 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N256SB |
| MSN: | H2-978294 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 168 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lompoc, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The winds were reported ast 270 degrees at 14 knots about the time when the accident occurred. The takeoff was conducted on runway 25. According to the pilot, he increased power to initiate takeoff with a corresponding increase in rotor speed from 208 rpm to above 212 rpm. The aircraft began to roll about 5 mph with the increase in power. As the aircraft lifted off, it started to "lean to the right" and he took corrective action with left stick input that for a half a second was effective. However, the aircraft conitnued in a right turn, despite the control input. The pilot reported that the control stick seemed to be stuck or frozen in place, and he was not able to move he stick to the left. The aircraft continued in the right turn, until the rotor blades struck the ground. The aircraft slid off the right, and came to rest along the right side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA149