| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86AA |
| MSN: | 773-96 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davenport, WA (68S) |
| Destination airport: | Chelan, WA (S10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off from runway 23 in 20 to 25 knot winds with gusts to 30 plus from 200 degrees. Just as the aircraft was lifting off the runway, a strong gust of wind picked up the left wing. The pilot tried to lower the left wing, however the wing continued to raise and the right wing contacted the runway surface. The aircraft cart wheeled onto its nose then struck the tail, coming to rest upright off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during takeoff. Gusting wind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA078