| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2002 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4097S |
| MSN: | TH-601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged during a wheels-up landing. The flight was a non-revenue dual-instruction flight and the left seat pilot was flying the airplane at the time of the accident. The instructor, seated in the right seat, did not possess a multi-engine flight instructor rating. In a notarized questionnaire, the left seat pilot stated that the accident, "...would not have happened had each of us been alone. We got involved with each other and we both missed the final check." The repair work order did not list any landing gear components that were repaired or replaced.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to follow the checklist resulting in a landing without the landing gear extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA124