| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 2002 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6RP |
| MSN: | 12635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2526 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Racine, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | STURTEVANT, WI (C89) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck a building during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a landing approach. The pilot said that when he was 6.5 - 7 miles from his destination, he switched to the right fuel tank. He said the right fuel tank was "fullest". He reported that the engine stopped developing power as he neared the base leg of the traffic pattern. He said the power loss happened as he was making a power reduction. The pilot said that he verified the carburetor heat and magneto switch positions and he then attempted to restart the engine. The pilot stated that he had applied carburetor heat at, "...midpoint on downwind." The pilot said that he was in an area with, "...too many homes between [his] loaction and the [airport]." No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine, or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact. The weather at the destination airport listed a temperature of 9 degrees Celsius and a dew point of 1 degrees Celsius. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point were in the range of serious icing at descent power or moderate icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: The inadequate weather evaluation and delayed application of carburetor heat by the pilot, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. The carburetor icing conditions and the low altitude were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA118