Accident Cessna 185F N8081E, Monday 29 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8081E
MSN: 18502329
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boyceville, WI (3T3)
Destination airport:Cumberland Municipal Airport, WI (KUBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while taxing after landing a gust of wind lifted the right wing off the ground catching the left wing tip and stabilizer. The pilot reported winds of 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The pilot stated he "suspect this caused incident".

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control after encountering high winds and gusty winds during taxi from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA124