| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Brad And Arden Lindsey |
| Registration: | N4730Q |
| MSN: | 185-1184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3823 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction said, "Late in landing roll ... at approximately 25-30 mph brakes were applied and left brake failed due to ruptured brake line. Airplane veered right and ground-looped causing left wing tip and left elevator to contact runway." An examination of the airplane's left main landing gear showed that the left brake line was cracked, flattened, and leaking brake fluid.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent ground loop during landing roll. A contributing factor was the partial brake system failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 