| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2002 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Mba Graphics Inc |
| Registration: | N237SM |
| MSN: | 421C-0237 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Destination airport: | Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot's statement, after a landing and upon touchdown, he said he "…observed an abnormal touchdown...and knew there was a mechanical problem." He aborted the landing, cycled the gear twice, and noted the gear unsafe light had remained illuminated. He then returned to the departure airport, for further assessment of the landing gear situation by the tower personnel. The tower personal confirmed there was damage to the left main gear, He then proceeded to burn off about 1 1/2 hours of fuel before attempting a landing. The pilot landed on the grass next to the paved runway, touching down on the nose and right main landing gears. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the upper barrel (p/n 5141002-11) fractured as result of fatigue cracking, above a brazed-on collar, as a result of improper machining after the barrel was assembled during the manufacturing process.
Probable Cause: the fracture of the landing gear upper barrel due to fatigue cracking, caused by improper machining after the barrel was assembled during the manufacturing process, resulting in damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA089