Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N560RP, Thursday 25 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2002
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Executive Jet Managemant
Registration: N560RP
MSN: 560-0158
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hil, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:LAKE IN THE HIL, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand air-taxi positioning flight sustained substantial damage when the nose gear collapsed during landing. The flightcrew changed seat positions so that the first officer would be able to accumulate additional pilot-in-command time by sitting in the left seat. The captain advised the first officer that he would be on the controls during the copilot's first landing attempt at the accident airport. When the airplane touched down, the first officer deployed the thrust reversers, the airplane lifted up, and then bounced 3-4 times down the runway. The captain stated that the first bounce was not severe enough to warrant a go-around. After the second or third bounce, the captain took the controls but could not control the airplane. He added that the airplane was too slow to attempt a go-around.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's delay in executing a go-around..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA119